Publisher Theme
Art is not a luxury, but a necessity.

the complete list of winners

0

Miss the 2018 Kids’ Choice Awards? We’ve got it covered.

On Saturday, March 24, 2018, A-list celebs hit the orange carpet and gathered at The Forum in Inglewood, Calif. for the 31st Annual KCAs to celebrate the best movies, TV shows, music, and more consumed by the entertainment industry’s youngest fans. With John Cena getting slimed while hosting the event for the second year in a row, the likes of Ben Affleck, Dwayne Johnson, Camila Cabello, and Daisy Ridley attending, and Stranger Things‘ Millie Bobby Brown paying tribute to this weekend’s March For Our Lives, the event was as fun-filled as it was meaningful.

But Nickelodeon’s big night was, of course, all about the kids. As Cena told Entertainment Tonight ahead of the show, “The live votes, the slime, the audience interaction, the amount of production that Nickelodeon puts into their sets, it’s done for the people in these seats, and it’s done for the people at home.”

Did your faves win big? Here’s the complete list of the event’s nominees and winners (via E! News).

Favorite Movie

Beauty and the Beast

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

WINNER: Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Pitch Perfect 3

Spider-Man: Homecoming

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

The Greatest Showman

Wonder Woman

Favorite Movie Actor

Ben Affleck (Batman, Justice League)

Chris Hemsworth (Thor, Thor: Ragnarok)

Chris Pratt (Peter Quill/Star-Lord, Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol 2)

WINNER: Dwayne Johnson (Dr. Smolder Bravestone, Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle)

Kevin Hart (Moose Finbar, Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle)

Will Ferrell (Brad, Daddy’s Home 2)

Favorite Movie Actress

Anna Kendrick (Beca, Pitch Perfect 3)

Daisy Ridley (Rey, Star Wars: The Last Jedi)

Emma Watson (Belle, Beauty and the Beast)

Gal Gadot (Diana Prince/Wonder Woman, Wonder Woman & Justice League)

WINNER: Zendaya (Anne Wheeler, The Greatest Showman & Michelle, Spider-Man: Homecoming)

Zoe Saldana (Gamora, Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol 2)

Favorite Animated Movie

Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie

Cars 3

WINNER: Coco

Despicable Me 3

Ferdinand

Smurfs: The Lost Village

The Emoji Movie

The Lego Batman Movie

Favorite Music Group

Coldplay

WINNER: Fifth Harmony

Imagine Dragons

Maroon 5

The Chainsmokers

Twenty One Pilots

Favorite Male Artist

Bruno Mars

DJ Khaled

Ed Sheeran

Luis Fonsi

Kendrick Lamar

WINNER: Shawn Mendes

Favorite Female Artist

Beyoncé

WINNER: Demi Lovato

Katy Perry

P!NK

Selena Gomez

Taylor Swift

Favorite Song

Despacito (Remix) – Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee, featuring Justin Bieber

HUMBLE. – Kendrick Lamar

I’m The One – DJ Khaled, featuring Justin Bieber, Quavo, Chance the Rapper, Lil Wayne

It Ain’t Me – Selena Gomez & Kygo

Look What You Made Me Do – Taylor Swift

WINNER: Shape Of You – Ed Sheeran

That’s What I Like – Bruno Mars

Thunder – Imagine Dragons

Favorite Breakout Artist

Alessia Cara

WINNER: Camila Cabello

Cardi B

Harry Styles

Khalid

Noah Cyrus

Favorite Global Music Star

Black Coffee (Africa)

WINNER: BTS (Asia)

Lorde (Australia/New Zealand)

Maluma (South America)

Taylor Swift (North America)

The Vamps (UK)

Zara Larsson (Europe)

Favorite TV Show

Fuller House

Henry Danger

K.C. Undercover

Saban’s Power Rangers Ninja Steel

WINNER: Stranger Things

The Big Bang Theory

The Flash

The Thundermans

Favorite Cartoon

ALVINNN!!! and The Chipmunks

WINNER: SpongeBob SquarePants

Teen Titans Go!

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles

The Loud House

The Simpsons

Favorite TV Actor

Andrew Lincoln (Rick Grimes, The Walking Dead)

Grant Gustin (Barry Allen/The Flash, The Flash)

WINNER: Jace Norman (Henry Hart, Henry Danger)

Jack Griffo (Max Thunderman, The Thundermans)

Jim Parsons (Sheldon Cooper, The Big Bang Theory)

William Shewfelt (Brody Romero/Red Ninja Steel Ranger, Power Rangers Ninja Steel)

Favorite TV Actress

Candace Cameron Bure (D.J. Tanner-Fuller, Fuller House)

Kaley Cuoco (Penny, The Big Bang Theory)

Kira Kosarin (Phoebe Thunderman, The Thundermans)

Lizzy Greene (Dawn Harper, Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn)

WINNER: Millie Bobby Brown (Eleven, Stranger Things)

Zendaya (K.C. Cooper, K.C. Undercover)

Favorite Video Game

WINNER: Just Dance 2018

Lego Marvel Super Heroes 2

Mario Kart 8 Deluxe

Minecraft: Java Edition

Star Wars Battlefront II

Super Mario Odyssey

Favorite Funny YouTube Creator

Alex Wassabi

DanTDM

Dude Perfect

WINNER: Liza Koshy

Markiplier

Miranda Sings

Favorite Musical YouTube Creator

Ayo & Teo

Jack & Jack

Jacob Sartorius

Johnny Orlando

WINNER: JoJo Siwa

Why Don’t We

Favorite Instagram Pet

itsDougthePug

WINNER: Jiffpom

Juniperfoxx

Nala_Cat

Realdiddykong

RealGrumpyCat